Cut-Your-Own Christmas Tree Farms Near Portland
24 farms near Portland where you choose and cut your own Christmas tree, in the Tualatin Valley, the Clackamas foothills, the Gresham and Sandy area and across the river in Clark County. Every farm is checked against its own website or another named source, with the trees it grows, its prices and its 2026 season dates.
- cut-your-own farms
- 24
- lowest starting price (2026)
- $15
- typical starting price
- $55
- most common tree
- Noble fir
Washington County, OR 10 farms
-
Banks, OR
A family farm in the hills near Banks with weekend u-cut fields of Douglas, grand, noble and Nordmann fir, including big natural Nordmann tops for high ceilings, plus a table of free warm drinks.
- Douglas fir
- Grand fir
- Noble fir
- Nordmann fir
-
David Hill Farm
$10/ftForest Grove, OR
A flower and Christmas tree farm on David Hill west of Forest Grove that opens its u-cut fields for Thanksgiving weekend, with noble, Nordmann, grand and Douglas fir and a bonfire with s'mores.
- Noble fir
- Grand fir
- Douglas fir
- Nordmann fir
-
Furrow Farm
$10/ftHillsboro, OR
A Hillsboro tree farm in business for more than three decades, with u-cut noble, Nordmann, grand and Douglas fir, pre-cut trees from higher elevations, and a shop of wreaths, garland and ornaments.
- Noble fir
- Nordmann fir
- Grand fir
- Douglas fir
- Balsam fir
-
Harrison Road Farm
from $55Banks, OR
A conservation-minded tree farm near Banks in western Washington County, selling u-cut noble and Douglas fir at simple flat prices, with saws, twine and free hot cocoa.
- Noble fir
- Douglas fir
-
Helvetia Christmas Tree Farm
from $75Hillsboro, OR
A family-run farm in the Helvetia hills northwest of Hillsboro that turns its short tree season into a festival, with u-cut noble, grand and Nordmann firs, Santa visits, a tractor train and a marshmallow fire pit.
- Noble fir
- Grand fir
- Nordmann fir
-
Lee Farms
$10/ftTualatin, OR
A long-running family farm in Tualatin whose short Christmas season offers a field of u-cut and we-cut noble, Nordmann, grand and Douglas fir, plus a pre-cut lot and horse-drawn carriage rides.
- Noble fir
- Nordmann fir
- Grand fir
- Douglas fir
-
North Plains, OR
A 28-acre plantation in the hills above North Plains, about 19 miles west of Portland, with u-cut Douglas, grand, noble and Nordmann fir, a big pre-cut selection and a covered lodge with a warming fire.
- Douglas fir
- Grand fir
- Noble fir
- Nordmann fir
-
Beaverton, OR
A small family tree farm on Scholls Ferry Road between Beaverton and Tigard, growing several fir varieties for u-cut and pre-cut sale, and a ribbon winner at the Pacific Northwest tree show.
- Grand fir
-
Sherwood, OR
A Sherwood tree farm built around a two-story Christmas gift shop, offering u-cut and pre-cut trees along with free cocoa, Santa visits and live holiday brass on select days.
-
North Plains, OR
A noble-fir-only u-cut farm on Dixie Mountain Road above North Plains, where every tree sells at a single flat price and the farm lends saws, step stools and twine.
- Noble fir
Clackamas County, OR 5 farms
-
Estacada, OR
A long-running family u-cut farm on Springwater Road near Estacada, growing noble, Nordmann, grand and Douglas fir from about 3 to 9 feet, with handmade greens and free cocoa and cider.
- Noble fir
- Nordmann fir
- Grand fir
- Douglas fir
-
Oregon City, OR
A family farm outside Oregon City, worked since 1890, that runs a pumpkin patch in October and opens its fields of noble, Douglas, grand and Nordmann fir for u-cut Christmas trees in December.
- Noble fir
- Douglas fir
- Grand fir
- Nordmann fir
-
North Fork Heritage Farm
from $40Molalla, OR
A small heritage farm outside Molalla with u-cut Douglas fir and a limited crop of natural-shaped noble fir, all at one flat price, plus Santa visits and free cocoa on select weekends.
- Douglas fir
- Noble fir
-
Rainy Mountain Farms
from $50Sandy, OR
A small farm on Marmot Road east of Sandy, toward Mount Hood, that plants about a thousand trees a year, mostly noble fir with some Nordmann and a few blue spruce, all at one price.
- Noble fir
- Nordmann fir
- Blue spruce
-
Redland Family Farm
from $60Oregon City, OR
A Christmas tree farm in the rolling hills east of Oregon City where families wander the rows to cut a noble, Nordmann or Douglas fir, with festival weekends that bring Santa, wagon rides and warming fires.
- Noble fir
- Douglas fir
- Nordmann fir
Multnomah County, OR 4 farms
-
JTB U-Cut Christmas Trees
from $70Gresham, OR
A small, organically grown u-cut farm in Pleasant Valley on Gresham's southern edge, with about four acres of noble, grand and Douglas fir sold at one flat price per variety, whatever the height.
- Noble fir
- Grand fir
- Douglas fir
-
Portland, OR
A family farm on Old Cornelius Pass Road, just outside Portland's west side, known for its fall pumpkin patch and open on winter weekends for u-cut and pre-cut trees with fire pits for s'mores.
- Noble fir
- Grand fir
- Douglas fir
-
Pollard Ranch
$40/ftPortland, OR
A u-cut plantation of about 35,000 trees on Skyline Boulevard in the hills northwest of downtown Portland, run by a family ranch that also raises pigs, with warming fires and hot drinks on cold days.
- Douglas fir
- Noble fir
- Grand fir
- Nordmann fir
-
Zurbrugg Christmas Trees
from $70Portland, OR
A simple u-cut farm on Germantown Road in the hills of northwest Portland, with several kinds of trees at one flat price and no need to book ahead.
Clark County, WA 3 farms
-
Klopman Farms
$10/ftWashougal, WA
A 100-acre family tree farm in the hills east of Washougal, a short drive from Vancouver and Portland, with u-cut noble, Douglas, Fraser and grand fir and a big Christmas barn with a wood stove.
- Noble fir
- Douglas fir
- Fraser fir
- Grand fir
-
The Tree Wisemans
from $55Ridgefield, WA
A family choose-and-cut farm planted in 1980 between Ridgefield, Battle Ground and La Center, with nearly 30 acres and about 35,000 noble, Douglas, grand, Fraser and Nordmann firs a few minutes off I-5.
- Noble fir
- Douglas fir
- Grand fir
- Fraser fir
- Nordmann fir
-
Thorntons' Treeland
from $40Vancouver, WA
A big family tree farm in north Vancouver, a short drive from downtown Portland, with tens of thousands of tagged trees, free hayrides, a petting zoo and an old barn stocked with wreaths, crafts and free coffee and cocoa.
Columbia County, OR 1 farm
-
Christmas Mountain Choose & Cut
from $15Scappoose, OR
A hilltop tree farm on Dixie Mountain above Scappoose, at about 1,500 feet, where families cut noble, Nordmann, Douglas and grand fir and sometimes find snow on the rows when the valley has none.
- Noble fir
- Nordmann fir
- White pine
- Douglas fir
- Grand fir
Marion County, OR 1 farm
-
Bauman Farms
from $40Gervais, OR
A large family farm and market near Gervais, between Portland and Salem, known for its fall harvest festival, that opens a u-cut field of Douglas and noble fir in mid-November at a flat price per tree.
- Douglas fir
- Noble fir
Compare Christmas tree farms near Portland
| Farm | Town | Price | Trees | Saws | Shake & net | Dogs | Pay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bauman Farms | Gervais, OR | $40–$70 per tree (2025) | Douglas fir, Noble fir | – | – | – | – |
| Bays Family Farm | Banks, OR | – | Douglas fir, Grand fir, Noble fir, Nordmann fir | Yes | Yes | – | – |
| Bob'z Tree Farm | Estacada, OR | – | Noble fir, Nordmann fir, Grand fir, Douglas fir | Yes | Yes | – | – |
| Christmas Mountain Choose & Cut | Scappoose, OR | $15–$340, by size (2026) | Noble fir, Nordmann fir, White pine, Douglas fir, Grand fir | Yes | Yes | Leashed | Cards accepted |
| David Hill Farm | Forest Grove, OR | $10–$14 per foot (2026) | Noble fir, Grand fir, Douglas fir, Nordmann fir | – | Yes | – | – |
| Furrow Farm | Hillsboro, OR | $10–$12 per foot (2025) | Noble fir, Nordmann fir, Grand fir, Douglas fir, Balsam fir | Yes | Yes | – | – |
| Harrison Road Farm | Banks, OR | $55–$90, by size (2025) | Noble fir, Douglas fir | Yes | – | – | – |
| Helvetia Christmas Tree Farm | Hillsboro, OR | $75 per tree (2025) | Noble fir, Grand fir, Nordmann fir | – | Yes | – | Cards accepted |
| Historic Kirchem Farm | Oregon City, OR | – | Noble fir, Douglas fir, Grand fir, Nordmann fir | – | – | – | – |
| JTB U-Cut Christmas Trees | Gresham, OR | $70–$80 per tree | Noble fir, Grand fir, Douglas fir | – | Yes | – | Cash or check |
| Klopman Farms | Washougal, WA | $10 per foot (2026) | Noble fir, Douglas fir, Fraser fir, Grand fir | – | Yes | Leashed | Cards accepted |
| Lee Farms | Tualatin, OR | $10–$20 per foot (2025) | Noble fir, Nordmann fir, Grand fir, Douglas fir | – | Yes | No | – |
| Loch Lolly Christmas Forest | North Plains, OR | – | Douglas fir, Grand fir, Noble fir, Nordmann fir | – | – | – | – |
| Lone Owl Farm | Beaverton, OR | – | Grand fir | – | – | – | – |
| North Fork Heritage Farm | Molalla, OR | $40–$45 per tree (2025) | Douglas fir, Noble fir | Yes | Yes | Leashed | Cards accepted |
| Plumper Pumpkin Patch & Tree Farm | Portland, OR | $11–$13 per foot (2025) | Noble fir, Grand fir, Douglas fir | – | – | – | – |
| Pollard Ranch | Portland, OR | $40 per foot (2026) | Douglas fir, Noble fir, Grand fir, Nordmann fir | – | – | – | – |
| Rainy Mountain Farms | Sandy, OR | $50 per tree (2025) | Noble fir, Nordmann fir, Blue spruce | Yes | – | – | – |
| Redland Family Farm | Oregon City, OR | $60–$100 per tree (2025) | Noble fir, Douglas fir, Nordmann fir | Yes | Yes | Leashed | – |
| Sleighbells Farm & Gift Shop | Sherwood, OR | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| The Tree Wisemans | Ridgefield, WA | $55 per tree (2026) | Noble fir, Douglas fir, Grand fir, Fraser fir, Nordmann fir | – | – | – | – |
| Thorntons' Treeland | Vancouver, WA | From $40, by size | – | Yes | Yes | Leashed | – |
| U-Cut Christmas Trees Pacific Northwest Nobles | North Plains, OR | $95 per tree (2025) | Noble fir | Yes | – | – | – |
| Zurbrugg Christmas Trees | Portland, OR | $70 per tree (2025) | – | Yes | – | – | – |
The heart of US Christmas tree country
Oregon cut more Christmas trees than any other state in the 2022 Census of Agriculture, with 4,823,877 trees (USDA NASS), and many of its farms are within an hour of Portland. Washington County to the west, Clackamas County to the south and east, and the area around Gresham and Sandy have the most cut-your-own farms, with more in Clark County, Washington.
Which trees grow here
The most common trees at the farms we list around Portland are Noble fir, Douglas fir and grand fir. Noble fir has short, stiff branches for heavy ornaments and some of the best needle retention of any tree, while Douglas fir has soft needles and a sweet scent. See our guide to Christmas tree types.
Tips for a Portland tree trip
Many farms around Portland open Thanksgiving weekend, and a few only offer cutting for part of the season. Rain is more likely than snow, so bring rain gear and boots, and check the farm's hours, since some close early on weekdays.
Tree farms by county
Frequently asked questions
How much does it cost to cut your own Christmas tree near Portland?
Among the 12 farms near Portland that publish prices, cut-your-own trees start at $15, and the typical starting price is $55 (2025 and 2026 prices). The cheapest starting price is at Christmas Mountain Choose & Cut. Many farms charge by height, so a tall tree costs more, and some charge per foot.
What kinds of Christmas trees do farms near Portland have?
The most common trees at farms near Portland are noble fir (20 farms), Douglas fir (17 farms), grand fir (15 farms) and Nordmann fir (13 farms). Some farms sell part of their range as pre-cut trees, so check each listing. Read our guide to Christmas tree types to compare scent, needle retention and branch strength.
Do Christmas tree farms near Portland provide saws?
Yes, at 11 of the 24 farms we list, the farm hands out saws at the field, and 12 shake and net your tree for you. You can bring your own bow saw, but check the farm's rules first, since some do not allow chainsaws or power tools.
Can I bring my dog to a Christmas tree farm near Portland?
5 farms near Portland say leashed dogs are welcome: Christmas Mountain Choose & Cut, Klopman Farms, North Fork Heritage Farm, Redland Family Farm and Thorntons' Treeland. Rules can change on busy weekends, so check before you go.
Do I need a reservation to cut a tree near Portland?
Most farms are first come, first served, but 2 farms near Portland require you to book a time slot: Plumper Pumpkin Patch & Tree Farm and Thorntons' Treeland.
When do Christmas tree farms near Portland open?
8 farms have posted 2026 opening dates so far, starting Saturday, November 21. Most of the others say they open around Thanksgiving weekend. Many close once their cuttable trees run out, so the best selection is in late November and early December.
Before you go
- How to Cut Down Your Own Christmas TreeWhat to bring to a choose-and-cut farm, how to pick a fresh tree, where to make the cut and how to get it home and standing, step by step.
- Christmas Tree Types: Which Real Tree Should You Choose?Fraser, balsam, Douglas, noble and concolor fir, spruces, pines and cypress compared for scent, needle retention, soft needles and ornament strength.
- How to Keep a Real Christmas Tree FreshHow much water a Christmas tree drinks, when to recut the trunk, why additives don't help and how long a fresh-cut tree lasts, from extension research.
- When to Cut Your Christmas TreeWhen cut-your-own Christmas tree farms open, how long a fresh-cut tree lasts indoors and the best weekend to go for selection and freshness.
- What Size Christmas Tree Do I Need?How to measure your ceiling and floor space for a real Christmas tree, how wide a tree really is, and how much trunk to leave for the stand.
- How Much Does a Real Christmas Tree Cost?What a real Christmas tree costs in the US, what cut-your-own farms charge, and how flat, per-foot and by-size pricing work, with farm price data.